Feedback?
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy relates to the www.coriniummuseum.org. This policy informs users of Corinium Museum about the collection, use and sharing of personal information collected through the www.coriniummuseum.org (“the website”) and in the museum.

This Policy is designed to protect you, our users by informing you how personal information is collected, how we look after that information and with whom we share it.

Corinium Museum is committed to complying with the Data Protection Act 1998 and The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. By using our website and the museum you are consenting to us processing your information in the ways stated here.

What information do we collect?

The information we collect may include any of the following.

Any personal details you give us

Information you type into the website when you become a member and create your profile, or update your member profile. This information may include your personal contact data. We use this to provide you with the services you request, validate your eligibility to join, keep in contact with you and to manage your account. If you contact us by email or via the website we may keep a record of your contact information and enquiry and may subsequently use your contact details to respond to your enquiry.

Information which allows us to recognise you

Such as membership number. Storing this data saves you from re-entering your details again when you return to the website to make a booking.

Details of your transactions

We collect data for any transactions you carry out through our website and in the museum, so that we can honour your booking and provide you with the services you have purchased. Please note that we never your store payment details on our website.

Information about website visits including IP address

The IP address is your computer’s individual identification number.
 We use your IP address to capture information about website visits so we can learn more about how our customers use the website in order to find ways to improve the website and our products and services for your benefit. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information.

Customer feedback

We will record customer comments and surveys about how we are performing.

Sensitive data

We are sometimes required to collect information about your ethnicity and other sensitive data in order to provide aggregated reports for funding applications. This information is used only for statistical purposes and is always kept secure.

Your communications preferences

We keep a record of any permissions and preferences you give us about what types of communication you are happy to receive from us.

Data relating to children

Our services are used by people of all ages. Corinium Museum may accept website registrations and collect personal information from individuals under the age of 13.

Children aged under 13 years must have a parent or guardian’s consent before providing personal information to us. We do not wish to collect any personal information without this consent.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

These are the basic guidelines we use to look after your personal data.

  • We maintain secure systems to protect your personal information
  • We respect your wishes about how we contact you, whether by post, telephone, email or text message
  • We will update your information or preferences promptly when you ask us to
  • We will respond fully to requests from you to see the information that we hold on you
  • We will not hold your personal information for longer than is necessary
  • We follow strict procedures when storing or handling information that you have given us. Some information is encrypted, such as payment transactions and password

Corinium Museum reserves the right to store and process information securely outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

Services provided by third parties

Corinium Museum may also share information with third party organisations that provide specific services which enhance your membership and experience with us. These organisations may process data securely outside of the EEA. There is a contract in place with each third party which includes strict terms and conditions to protect your privacy.
Our current processing partners include Gladstone, DigiTickets and Volunteer Makers.

How do we use your information?

We use your information to help us provide and improve our services for you. We may use your information in the following ways:

  • to provide you with any services that you have purchased
  • to check your identity
  • to update our records with any new information you give us
  • to notify you if we will be unable to provide a service you have booked before
  • to provide marketing communications (if you have given us your permission)
  • for research and analysis so we can develop and improve our services for your benefit
  • to comply with legal requirements.

Keeping you updated

We may from time to time contact you about our services or products we think you might find interesting by email, by post, telephone or SMS, but only if you have given us your permission to do so.
If you do not want us to contact you by email please let us know by ticking the relevant box, or click on the ‘unsubscribe’ link on any emails we send. You may also opt-out of email or any other communications by contacting the museum reception on Tel: 01285 655611.

Access to the information we store about you

If you believe the information we hold about you is out of date or incorrect, please tell a member of staff at reception. You will need a form of identification to request any changes. The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the personal information held about you. This is called a Subject Access Request and it will be incur a fee of £10. If you would like to make a request you should write to us at:

Corinium Museum

Park Street
Cirencester
GL7 2BX

Links to other websites

The Corinium Museum website contains links to and from external websites, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to other sites please note that these will be governed by their own privacy policies. We cannot accept liability for data use on those websites.

Changes to this privacy policy

This policy may be updated from time to time on this page. If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy or how we use your personal information please contact us at [email protected]

Document last updated: December 2017